长江中下游湖泊的环境演化:沉积物的碳、氮同位素记录研究

其他题名: Paleo-environmental Change of the Lakes in the Middle and Lower Reaches of Yangtze River, China: Study on Carbon and Nitrogen Isotope Records of the Lake Sediments

关键词: 太湖 巢湖 龙感湖 沉积物 碳同位素 氮同位素 有机质来源 环境演化

摘要: 本项研究以长江中下游地区的浅水湖泊(太湖、巢湖、龙感湖)为研究对象,碳、氮同位素为研究手段,结合210Pb和14C年代学,以及沉积物中TOC、TN、C/N比值、TP等多种地球化学参数,对近代沉积环境演化过程,沉积物有机质来源以及西太湖形成演化的古环境进行分析研究。通过研究,得到以下主要认识: 1. 太湖沉积物剖面上δ13Corg和C/N比值分布范围指示太湖沉积物的有机物质来源主要是水生藻类。竺山湾T3点基本没有陆源物质输入;梅梁湾T2点有部分陆源物质输入;湖心T4点沉积物有机质来源还可能是不同于梅梁湾和竺山湾的水生植物。沉积物的地球化学参数剖面指示太湖从1920s始,沉积环境受人为因素的影响而逐渐营养化。 2. 巢湖沉积物δ13Corg和δ15N的研究结果,不仅指示沉积物有机质来源主要是水生藻类,受城市污染和农业面源污染输入的一定影响,而且指示了在沉积历史上因为巢湖闸的建成,湖泊生产力和浮游植物物种也发生了改变,湖泊富营养化。 3. 龙感湖沉积物δ13Corg和δ15N的研究分析,表明湖泊有机沉积以自身有机物源为主,受陆源输入影响小。1960s围垦造成营养盐输入量的增加,因为草型湖泊这一特征有利于营养盐的积累,缓解水体的富营养化程度,龙感湖始终处于中营养程度。 4. 太湖、巢湖和龙感湖表层沉积物孔隙水中NO3-和SO42-含量的差异,主要受水域污染状况、底泥有机质的丰富情况、环境水动力条件的变化、泥沙沉积和再悬浮过程引起的元素累积和释放影响,也是藻型湖泊与草型湖泊生产力大小、有机质沉积通量以及微生物丰度和活性等差异的表征。 5. 沉积物表层吸附态NH4+-N含量,体现了水域环境受污染的严重程度是:龙感湖<巢湖<太湖梅梁湾。三个湖泊中底泥有机质丰度差异和生物参与的氨化作用差别都非常显著。三个湖泊的沉积物表层铵态氮的含量,均表明了沉积物表层向上覆水体可能具有潜在的铵态氮迁移趋势。 6. 太湖古环境分析研究中,竺山湾和梅梁湾沉积物剖面的粒度分析、δ13Corg、δ15N、TOC、TN、C/N比值和TP都随沉积深度,对应14C定年结果,指示了西太湖沉积演化历程的三个阶段及其有机质来源。6870~6670 a B.P.,研究区被咸水覆盖,有机质来源是典型的水体自生来源,在竺山湾有逐渐增加的C4植物的输入。6670~5140 a B.P.,可能形成瀉湖并出现沉积间断。5140 a B.P.至今,形成淡水湖泊,沉积有机质主要来自湖泊自生物源,存在沉积间断。 7. 长江中下游的浅水湖泊沉积物中的有机质来源主要以湖泊自生来源为主,因为水体初级生产力的升高受陆源物质输入增加的影响,流域内人类活动引起的陆源物质输入不容忽视。长江中下游湖泊的近代沉积环境演化过程因为近岸距离、水动力强度和发育不同的水生植物等因素存在区域性差异,导致湖泊富营养化的最大根源是人为因素的影响发生的环境演变。

其他摘要: The objective of this study is to combine carbon and nitrogen isotopes, coupled with 210Pb dating, 14C dating, TOC, TN, C/N ratio and TP, to discuss the evolution process of the recent lacustrine environment and the origin of organic matters in the sediments of Taihu Lake, Chaohu Lake and Longgan Lake, and to investigate the paleoenvironmental changes of Taihu Lake. The main conclusions are summarized as follow: 1. The values of δ13Corg and C/N ratios in Taihu Lake sediments indicate that the organic matters are mainly derived from algae. No terrestrial organic matters were inputted to Zhushan Bay (T3 core), but some to Meiliang Bay (T2 core). The sedimentary organic matters in the center location of Taihu Lake (T4 core) are partly derived from hydrophyte that is different species from Zhushan Bay and Meiliang Bay. The sediment profiles show that after 1920s, the environmental changes are related to human activity. 2. The profiles of δ13Corg and δ15N in Chaohu Lake sediments suggest that the sedimentary organic matters are derived mainly from aquatic algae and partly from city and agricultural pollutants. The construction of Chaohu Gate has a serious effect on lake productivity and hydrophyte species, and the development of eutrophication. 3. The values of δ13Corg and δ15N in Longgan Lake sediments show that the sedimentary organic matters are derived mainly from native aquatic organic matters. Less land organic matters and city pollutants are inputted to this lake. In 1960s, the inning around Longgan Lake caused the increasing of nutrients input. Because lake grass can help the accumulation of nutrients, and decelerate the degree of eutrophication. 4. The difference of NO3- and SO42- content in the surface porewater among Taihu Lake, Chaohu Lake and Longgan Lake sediments is related to the lakes pollution status, abundance of organic matters, hydrodynamic conditions, accumulation and release of nitrogen and even to the difference of productivity between lake algae and grass. 5. The NH4+-N content in the surface sediments reflects a different pollution status and organic abundance between the lakes, Meiliang Bay in Taihu Lake being more impacted than Chaohu Lake and Longgan Lake. The NH4+-N content in the surface sediments of the three lakes suggests a potential transference from sediments to the above water. 6. Regular datum curves of sediment particle size, δ13Corg, δ15N, TOC, TN, C/N ratio, TP content can be found in the sedimentary profiles of Zhushan Bay and Meiliang Bay in the western Taihu Lake, corresponding to carbon dating. The results indicate three major periods in the historical evolvement and the organic matters origin in each period. From 6870 a B.P. to 6670 a B.P., the Taihu area was covered by salt water. The organic matters were derived from an autochthonous source in this area, but Zhushan Bay was characterized by an increasing input of C4 Plants. From 6670 a B.P. to 5140 a B.P., a lagoon probably appeared and a sedimentation hiatus occurred. Since 5140 a B.P., Taihu Lake is totally a freshwater lake. Organic matters in the sediments have mainly an autochthonous origin. Also a hiatus can be estimated in the sedimentation rate. 7. The organic matter in the freshwater lakes of the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River has mainly an autochthonous origin. However, the input of terrestrial organic matter from human activity into the lakes could not be neglected, because the increase of lakes productivity is affected by the input of terrestrial organic matter. Due to the distance to the shore, hydraulic status and distinct hydrophytes, a difference exists among the recent sedimentary evolution of the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River. But the main reason for the lakes eutrophication is the environmental change related to human activity.