黔西南滥木厂铊矿化区河流沉积物重金属环境地球化学及环境效应研究

其他题名: Environmental Geochemistry and Effects of Heavy Metals in Stream Sediment in the Lanmuchang Thallium Mineralized Area in Southwest Guizhou province

关键词: 沉积物 重金属 连续提取 生态效应 滥木厂

摘要: 矿山环境重金属污染及其生态效应研究是环境地球化学研究的热点问题之一,其中水环境生态系统中的沉积物重金属污染由于可能影响流域水环境安全而备受关注。贵州矿产资源丰富,其开采利用过程中的重金属元素污染十分严重,尤其是Tl、As和Hg的污染备受关注。本研究选择黔西南滥木厂铊矿化区为研究对象,通过分析该地区河流沉积物中铊、砷、汞等重金属元素的环境地球化学分布特征,对重金属污染状况进行评价,并探讨其对环境的生态危害,得到以下几点认识: 1. 滥木厂铊矿化区河流沉积物中重金属Tl、Hg、As和Cd的含量相对很高。其中,Tl、Hg和As在矿山影响区河流沉积物中平均含量分别为23.3 mg/kg、46.8 mg/kg 和97.3 mg/kg,比页岩平均含量高几十倍至上百倍,而矿山未影响区及对照区河流沉积物中含量都相对较低。Cd在矿渣以及清水河矿山影响区、矿山未影响区和对照区河流沉积物中的平均含量都相对较高,分别为0.97 mg/kg、1.31 mg/kg、1.17 mg/kg和1.21 mg/kg,约为页岩平均含量的2~5倍,且变化不明显。重金属环境地球化学分析表明,Tl、Hg和As为同源污染物质,主要来自矿山硫化物的风化淋漓;Cd的高含量与矿山联系不明显,可能是由于地域上的Cd异常所致。Cu、Cr、Zn和Pb的含量都相对较低,只略高于页岩平均含量。 2. 地质累积指数(Igeo)和潜在生态危害系数(RI)分析评价结果显示,滥木厂清水河沉积物主要受到Hg、Tl、As以及Cd的污染。受矿山影响的河流沉积物中Hg和Tl的污染很严重,具有很强的潜在生态危害;As和Cd次之;Zn、Cu、Cr和Pb的污染不明显,潜在生态危害很小。 3. 沉积物中重金属各形态分级提取分析(BCR)表明,受矿山影响的滥木厂清水河沉积物及剖面沉积物中:不但总Tl含量很高,有效态Tl含量也高,平均分别为6.0 mg/kg 和5.9 mg/kg,对环境的生态危害很大;Hg虽然总含量非常高,但其酸可提取态含量都低于仪器的检测下限,可还原态含量也不高,平均分别只为0.46 mg/kg 和1.53 mg/kg,主要集中在不易释放的可氧化态和非常稳定的残余态,对环境的生态危害一般;As的总含量较高,但有效态平均含量只为6.51 mg/kg和1.58 mg/kg,对环境的生态危害较小;Cd的总含量也相对较高,有效态平均含量也分别达0.55 mg/kg和0.52 mg/kg,对环境的危害可能较大;Cr、Cu、Zn及Pb的总含量和有效态含量都较低,对环境的生态危害较小。 4. 滥木厂铊矿化区河流沉积物中Tl、Hg和Cd的重金属污染的生态危害性主要表现为Tl、Hg和Cd对食物链的直接或间接污染。Tl和Cd易在农作物中富集,Hg甲基化后也可以在农作物中富集,其人体健康危害性较大。

其他摘要: Heavy metal pollution in mine area and its ecological effect have been increasingly received high concern in environmental geochemical study, particularly for heavy metal pollution in sediment of aquatic ecosystem which may impact significantly on the safety of catchment water environment. The mineral resources occur abundantly in Guizhou Province, and the mining and smelting activities have caused serious heavy metal pollution in the mine areas, particularly for the pollution of thallium (Tl), arsenic (As) and mercury (Hg). The author selects the Lanmuchang Tl mineralized area in southwest Guizhou Province as the study area, and aims to understand the geochemical distributions and behaviors of heavy metals such as Tl, As and Hg in the stream sediment in the mine area, and assess their ecological risks on the local environment. The main conclusions of this thesis are as follows. 1. The concentrations of Tl, Hg, As and Cd are high in the stream sediments of Lanmuchang Tl mineralized area. The average concentrations of Tl, Hg and As in the mine-impacted stream sediment are 23.3 mg/kg, 46.8 mg/kg and 97.3 mg/kg, respectively, which are one or two magnitude higher than their average concentrations of shale. The concentration of Tl, Hg, and As in stream sediments from both the mine -unimpacted area and background area are low. However, the concentrations of Cd are high in stream sediment with an average at 1.31 mg/kg in the mine-impacted area, 1.17 mg/kg in mine-unimpacted area and 1.21mg/kg in the background area, respectively, which are 2-5 times higher than that of shale. The geochemical distributions of Tl, Hg and As in the stream sediment indicate that they are co-source pollutants and are derived from the weathering sulfide minerals from the Lanmuchang mine area. However, the high concentrations of Cd show no obvious evidence of mine source, it may be attributable for the regional geochemical anomalism of Cd. The concentrations of Cu, Cr, Zn and Pb are comparatively low, which are slightly higher than their average concentrations in shale. 2. The calculated geological accumulation index (Igeo) and potential ecological risk index (RI) both show that the local stream sediment of Lanmuchang mine area are mainly polluted by Hg, Tl, As and Cd. The pollutions of Hg and Tl in the stream sediment influenced by the mine are significant and pose high potential ecological risks, followed by As and Cd. The pollutions of Zn, Cu, Cr and Pb are not serious and their potential ecological risks are small. 3 The results of sequential speciation extraction analysis (BCR) of heavy metals in both stream sediment and sediment section show various geochemical distributions for metals. Tl shows both high total concentrations and bioavailable concentrations (6.00 mg/kg in stream sediments and 5.87 mg/kg in sediment sections on average) in the stream sediments, and poses high ecological risk to the environment. The total concentration of Hg is high, but its bioavailable concentrations are low with an average at 0.46 mg/kg in the stream sediment and 1.53 mg/kg in the sediment section, respectively. Thus, Hg poses small ecological risk to the environment. Similarly, the total concentration of As is high but the bioavailable concentrations are low (6.51 mg/kg in the stream sediments and 1.58 mg/kg in the sediment sections, respectively), and the As related ecological risk to environment is also small. Both the total concentration of Cd and the bioavailable concentrations (0.55 mg/kg in the stream sediments and 0.52 mg/kg in the sediment sections, respectively) are high. Therefore, Cd poses high ecological risk to the environment. Neither the total concentration nor the bioavailable concentrations of Cr, Cu, Zn and Pb are low, and they pose lower ecological risks to the environment. 4. The ecological risks caused by the pollution of Tl, Hg and Cd in the stream sediments of the Lanmuchang mine area tend to be mirrored by the direct and/or indirect pollution of metals on the local food chain. Tl and Cd tend to accumulate in the local crops, and Hg tends to be methylated in the local crops as well. The accumulations of Tl, Cd and Hg derived from the stream sediments in the local crops pose high risks to the local public health.