锡在流体和花岗质熔体间分配行为的实验研究

其他题名: Experimental study on tin partitioning between granitic silicate melt and coexisting aqueous fluid

关键词 流体成分 花岗质熔体成分 分配行为 实验研究

摘要: 锡矿床是与花岗岩在时间、空间、成因上有着密切联系的典型矿种之一。与锡矿有关的花岗岩多具有过铝、富钾、硅含量高的特征。传统观点认为与锡矿有关的花岗岩主要是S型花岗岩,可是近年在国内外相继发现了许多具有重要经济价值的锡矿床与富碱侵入岩有着密切成因联系。与富碱侵入岩有关的锡成矿作用日益受到地质学家的重视,锡矿床与富碱侵入岩的关系已成为研究热点之一,相关的研究工作虽然取得了很大的进展,但是富碱侵入岩体能否分异出富锡成矿流体还存在争议。研究表明,与岩浆岩有关的成矿与岩浆演化过程中成矿元素在流体-熔体相间的分配行为有着密切的关系。成矿元素在流体-熔体相间的分配行为除受到温度、压力及氧逸度等物理化学条件的制约外,还受到岩浆熔体成份及岩浆分异出来的流体化学组成的影响。以往有关锡在流体-熔体相间分配行为的实验研究主要侧重于改变流体相来观测锡的分配系数,且多为单一的含氯或含氟岩浆体系,这制约了对岩浆演化过程中元素在流体-熔体相间分配行为的深入认识。本文通过改变流体相、熔体相的化学组成,开展了一系列锡在流体和花岗质熔体相间分配行为的实验研究。综合分析了锡在晶体-熔体-流体间的分配行为,并结合地质实际探讨与富碱侵入岩有关的锡成矿的物理化学条件和成矿机理。研究成果对深入认识与花岗岩有关锡矿的成矿机理、丰富和完善与花岗岩有关的锡成矿理论、为进一步探索与花岗岩有关的锡成矿规律提供重要的实验依据。此外,实验对进一步推动实验地球化学学科发展具有重要意义。 实验在中国科学院地球化学研究所矿床地球化学国家重点实验室的成矿实验室完成,主要实验设备为快速内冷(RQV)高压釜。实验的温度为850℃,压力100MPa、氧逸度接近NNO。实验首先采用人工合成硅酸盐凝胶的方法制成具有不同化学组成的花岗质熔体,使用分析纯化学试剂配制不同成分和不同浓度的溶液,分别作为实验初始固液相。主要开展了三方面的实验研究:1.熔体相组成不变,以改变流体相组成来观察锡的分配行为。这组实验固相初始物为过碱质富钾的硅酸盐,初始液相分别为NaCl、KCl、HCl、HF、去离子水溶液;2.流体相组成不变,改变熔体化学组成观察锡分配行为。初始液相选用低浓度的0.1mol/L HCl溶液,熔体相为具不同化学组成的凝胶(其中一组改变熔体碱质含量和铝饱和指数ASI、另一组改变熔体钠钾摩尔比值);3.氟氯共存含水的花岗质岩浆体系中氟氯含量相对变化时锡分配行为。实验通过改变熔体相中氟含量和液相盐酸溶液的浓度来观察锡在含氟硅酸盐熔体和不同浓度盐酸溶液间的分配行为。氟主要以(NaF+KF)混合物的形式加入初始固相中。实验研究结果表明: 1.流体相络阴离子种类及含量对锡在流体-熔体相间的分配行为有着明显的影响。当流体相中络阴离子Cl-、F-含量增大时,有利于增大锡在流体-熔体相间的分配系数;尤其当流体为富氯的酸性流体时,锡在流体-熔体相间的分配系数随液相中HCl浓度的增大而增大并存在关系式logD Sn=2.0247×log[HCl]+0.6717([HCl]的单位为mol/L),锡在流体相中主要以二价锡氯配合物的形式迁移,锡倾向于分配进入富氯的酸性流体中。此外,富氯酸性流体与共存的熔体反应后,熔体中的碱质含量降低,铝饱和指数增大。 2.熔体化学组成对锡在熔体相/流体相的分配行为有着明显的影响。D Sn随着熔体中碱质含量增大而减小:D Sn=-0.0489×MAlk+0.4516, R2=0.98(MAlk为熔体中Na2O+K2O摩尔含量),表明富碱质熔体有利于锡在熔体相中富集,从而可能为锡矿形成提供矿质来源。D Sn随熔体ASI值的增大而增大:D Sn=0.1886×ASI-0.1256, R2=0.99,即过铝质熔体相对有利于锡分配进入流体相中。过铝质熔体中碱质总量及其它组分相对不变的前提下,熔体钠钾摩尔比值越高D Sn越小:D Sn=-0.0314×RNa/K+0.0483, R2=0.82(RNa/K为Na/K摩尔比值),富钠的熔体有利于锡分配进入熔体相,而富钾的熔体却相对有利于锡分配进入流体相中。 3.在氟氯共存花岗质岩浆体系中:①熔体相中氟含量对氯在流体-熔体相间的分配有着明显影响,熔体中氟含量降低有利于氯分配进入流体相。②熔体中氟含量大于约1 wt%后,D Sn小于0.1且变化不大,当液相富含HCl且熔体中氟含量从约1 wt%降低后,D Sn 迅速增大,即熔体中氟含量小于约1 wt%后锡倾向于分配进入富氯的酸性流体中。而富氟(F含量大于约1 wt%)的熔体有利于萃取锡并使锡在熔体相中富集。③熔体铝饱和指数ASI值越大,相应锡的分配系数越大;流体相中HCl浓度增大时,锡分配系数随之增大;当熔体为过铝质的花岗质熔体、流体富含HCl时有利于锡分配进入流体相。 分析总结与花岗岩有关的锡成矿特征和锡在不同晶体相和熔体相间的分配行为得出:壳源铝质、富碱、富挥发份、贫钙铁镁的岩浆在结晶分异演化过程中相对有利于锡在残余熔流体相中富集。因此,具有这些特征的岩浆结晶分异演化产生的晚期岩浆可富含锡,能为后期锡矿床的形成提供矿质来源。这种富锡富挥发份的岩浆在上侵过程中,当温度压力降低、岩浆水饱和度增大、硅含量增大、熔体相氟含量降低时,可分异出含氯富锡的成矿流体。 根据上述结论,分析了与湖南芙蓉锡矿床有着密切成因联系的骑田岭花岗岩的岩石化学特征、成岩成矿物理化学条件,得出芙蓉锡矿床成矿流体可由骑田岭晚期岩浆分异产生。 最后得出如下认识:1)当花岗质岩浆体系水不饱和、流体相络阴离子浓度低的情况下,锡倾向于分配进入熔体相中;2)水饱和富含挥发份的过铝、富钾的岩浆体系有利于锡分配进入流体相;3) 铝质、富钾、富挥发份的富碱侵入岩岩浆演化过程中可在有利的物理化学条件下分异出富锡的流体相,与芙蓉超大型锡矿床有成因联系的骑田岭富碱侵入岩体成岩过程中可分异出富锡的成矿流体。

其他摘要: Tin deposit is a typical deposit closely related to granite in spatial, temporal and metallogenic. Most granite associated with tin deposits is peraluminous, K-rich, and Si-rich. Traditionally, it is well known that tin deposits are always associated with S-type granite. But, in recent years, some important economic tin deposits which are closely associated with peralkaline intrusive have been found in many countries. To do research on the metallogeny of this new type tin deposit has been carried out, and it is one research hotspot in mineral deposit geology. Though, there are some important results about the new type tin deposit, but it is still controversial whether peralkaline intrusive could differentiate tin-rich aqueous fluid. Metal mineralization associated with intrusions depends, to a great extent, on partitioning of metallic elements between melt and fluid. The partition behaviour of metallic elements depends on the composition of melt, the composition of fluid derived from the melt and the physicochemical conditions under which the partitioning occurs. The previous experiments on tin partitioning have focused mostly on various aqueous fluid, but less data are available on different melt systems, as well as they were conducted in a single chlorine- or single fluorine-bearing system. Up to now, tin partitioning behaviors in different stage of magma evolving are still not clearly known. In order to understand tin mineralization associated with granite and find valuable information about tin ore formation, experimental study on tin partitioning between granitic silicate melt and coexisting fluid has been conducted. Then, the favorable factors of tin mineralization are concluded based on the geochemical characteristics of peralkaline granite associated with tin deposit, and the distribution behaviors of tin in crystals, melts and aqueous fluid phases. The results provide important new experimental information for investigating on tin metallogenic mechanism, and expanding tin deposit formation theory. The experiment is significance to experimental geochemistry developing. These experiments were conducted in cold seal rapid quench (RQV) pressure vessels with physical conditions of 850℃, 100MPa and fo2 near NNO at Ore Forming Laboratory in the State Key Laboratory of Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Synthesized haplogranitic gels with different compositions and different solutions made from reagent-grade chemicals were adopted as starting melts and starting fluids, respectivly. The experiments include three series as following. 1. Tin partition coefficients between the same K-rich peralkaline melt and different solutions have been determined. Different solution of NaCl, KCl, HCl, HF or deionized water was employed as starting fluid in these experiments. 2. The distribution of tin between different granitic melt (with different ASI or Na/K mole ratio) and coexisting aqueous fluid of 0.1mol/L HCl solution has been determined. 3. Tin distribution in F and Cl coexisting granitic magma has been determined. Starting melt added various quantities of (NaF+KF) mixture and starting fluid with different HCl content were employed in the experiments. The results are following. 1. Different ligands and their concentration in the fluid phase obviously affect tin partitioning behavior. Tin partition coefficient D Sn increases with fluorine or chlorine existing in aqueous fluids. Especially, tin inclines to partition to aqueous fluid with pH low and high chlorine content; D Sn increases rapidly with increasing HCl content in aqueous fluid, the relationship is described as logD Sn= 2.0247×log[HCl]+0.6717 ([HCl] unit is M), and SnCl2 is the dominant tin-bearing complex in aqueous fluid. Furthermore, ASI of melt after equilibrium with high HCl concentration in the aqueous fluid phase will increase because alkalis in melt were transported to aqueous fluid phase. 2. Tin distribution coefficients are constrained by the composition of melts. D Sn decreases with increasing alkali content in melt and increases with increasing ASI in melt, respectively. The relationship is described by D Sn=-0.0489×MAlk+0.4516, R2=0.98 (where MAlk is the Na2O+K2O mole content in melt), and D Sn=0.1886×ASI-0.1256, R2=0.99, respectively. Tin distribution coefficients are correlated negatively with Na/K mole ratio in melt when the alkalinity and other components concentrations are relatively constant in the peraluminous melts, the relationship is described as D Sn=-0.0314×RNa/K+0.0483, R2=0.82 (where RNa/K is the Na/K mole ratio in melt). This relationship implies that Na-rich melt is a factor favorable to tin partitioning in melt phase, and that K-rich melt is favorable to tin distribution in aqueous fluids. 3. The results of tin distribution in F and Cl coexisting granitic magma system show as follows. ① Cl distribution between melt and coexisting aqueous fluid is obviously effected by F content in melt, and decreasing F content in melt is favorable for tin partitioning to aqueous fluid phase.② D Sn is less than 0.1 with a little variation when F content in melt is more than about 1 wt%, but D Sn is increasing rapidly with F content decreased from about 1 wt%. The results suggest that granitic silicate melt with high F content (more than about 1 wt%) could extract tin and enrich tin in the melt. ③D Sn increases with increase ASI in melt phase and increase HCl content in aqueous fluid phase, which imply that tin tends to partitioning to aqueous fluid phase in peraluminous granitic melt and HCl-rich fluid magma system. According and analyzing the character of tin mineralization associated with granite and the behavior of tin distribrution between different crystal and melt, it is concluded that tin is incline to residual melt and aqueous fluid phase in crystallizing and differentiating process when the magma is of aluminum, peralkline, high volotiles, and low Ca, Fe and Mg. The highly evolved residual magma could extract tin and enrich tin in the melt which can be served as a tin ore reservoir for late tin deposit formation. tin-rich aqueous fluid could derived from the late magma when pressure, temperature, F content in melt phase decreasing, and water saturation, silica content in melt phase increasing. Based on the conclusion above, we analyzed and discussed the petrochemistry and the physicochemical conditions of Qi Tian Lining granite which is closely associated with Fu Rong tin deposit in Hu Nan province. It is concluded that mineralized aqueous fluid of Fu Rong tin deposit could derived from the late magma in Qi Tian Ling peralkline intrusive. In conclusion, 1) Tin tends to partition to granitic silicate melt phase when the magma system is of water undersaturated and with deficient ligands in aqueous fluids phase; 2) Tin inclines to distribute in aqueous fluid phase when the magma system is K-rich peraluminous granitic silicate melts with saturated water and aboundant volatiles; 3) K-rich peraluminous peralkaline intrusive with high volatile contents could differentiate tin-rich aqueous fluid under favorable physicochemical conditions;Qi Tian Ling peralkline intrusive can differentiate mineralized aqueous fluid for the formation of Fu Rong tin deposit.