矿山环境中锑的表生地球化学研究—以贵州半坡锑矿区为例

其他题名: Supergene Geochemistry of Antimony: A Case Study of Banpo Antimony Mine Area in Guizhou, China

关键词 表生地球化学 环境效应 超富集植物 半坡锑矿

摘要: 锑(antimony,Sb)是一种典型的毒害重金属元素。我国作为世界上最主要的锑生产国,有关锑的表生地球化学及锑污染防治研究还很薄弱。贵州省位于我国西南低温成矿域中心,具有高Sb地球化学背景值,是我国重要的锑工业基地,境内分布着大量Sb矿床,锑矿储量居全国第四位。贵州又地处我国西南喀斯特中心区域,岩溶地貌极其发育,生态环境脆弱。由于大规模锑矿资源的开采利用,锑矿区土壤和水体中Sb污染十分突出,并通过水体或食物链对矿区及流域居民健康形成潜在威胁。因此,研究矿山环境中Sb的表生地球化学对于认识Sb污染的环境效应和寻求Sb污染修复方式具有至关重要的意义。 本文以贵州半坡大型锑矿区为研究对象,系统研究了Sb在矿区岩石、固体废弃物、土壤、水体和植物体等表生环境介质中的分布、迁移、富集规律与赋存机制,阐明了矿区Sb的表生地球化学过程规律,评价了矿区围岩、(废)矿石和尾矿砂等样品的产酸潜力,筛选出新的锑潜在超富集植物和超耐受性植物,并获得以下主要认识: (1) 独山半坡锑矿区是典型高锑地质地球化学背景区,不仅矿石中Sb含量很高,而且围岩中Sb含量也远高于上地壳Sb的平均含量。辉锑矿是锑的主要载体和释放源。 (2) 在固体废弃物中,冶炼废渣中Sb含量最高,其次为废石堆和尾砂库。废石中元素特征基本与围岩一致,继承了围岩的元素特征,而尾矿砂由于破碎、浮选过程的改造,其元素含量特征与围岩存在差异。尾砂砂中Sb以中层最富,底层和表层依次降低,与Fe、Al矿物的分布特征相似,这种分布模式主要受氧化还原条件、雨水淋滤、Fe/Al矿物吸附机制等因素控制。尾矿砂中不同相态的锑含量依次为残渣态>碳酸盐结合态>有机物结合态>可交换态>铁锰氧化物结合态,其中生物易利用态Sb的空间分布特征与总Sb分布特征一致。 (3) 所有的(废)矿石样品都具有潜在产酸能力,需要采取必要的措施抑制酸性矿山排水的产生。尾矿砂没有产酸潜力,这与矿石在选冶过程中加入石灰处理和S含量过低等原因有关,这种碱性环境可能有利于锑的表生地球化学活化和迁移。 (4) 研究区土壤受到严重锑污染,土壤中Sb含量高达51~7369 mg/kg,且随深度增加而逐渐降低,底层含量与对照区相近。这种高含量的Sb可能是与锑矿化有关的裸露岩石和土壤的自然风化淋滤过程和采矿、冶炼活动等造成的。研究区土壤中不同相态的Sb含量依次为残渣态>铁/锰氧化物结合态>碳酸盐结合态>有机物/硫化物结合态>可交换态。土壤中Sb的生物有效性很低。土壤中Sb的迁移与As密切相关。 (5) 研究区水体为SO4/HCO3-Ca型,水体中的Sb以溶解态、悬浮态和沉积物形式存在,并通过吸附-解吸附和水流推移方式进行迁移。洪水期和枯水期水体中Sb的扩散迁移机制存在差异,洪水期研究区内水体对岔河下游水体污染危害更大。在枯水期,岔河水体中溶解态Sb含量和沉积物中Sb含量存在显著正相关关系,表明枯水期沉积物和水体界面间达到物质交换平衡。水体的氧化还原条件和pH值控制着水体中Sb的存在形态。沉积物中不同相态Sb含量依次为残渣态>碳酸盐结合态,铁锰氧化物结合态>可交换态,有机物/硫化物结合态。研究区水体中Sb主要受矿区采矿、选冶活动的强烈影响。水体中硫同位素示踪研究发现,岔河下游水体中59%的S来自于矿山硫源的贡献,表明矿山活动严重影响到岔河下游水体水质。 (6) 植物对土壤中Sb的吸收与植物部位和种类有关。大体上地下部分>地上部分,且根>叶片>茎。在农作物中,白菜>甘蓝>辣椒和稻谷。研究发现,土荆芥(Chenopodium ambrosioides Linn.)是新的Sb潜在超富集植物,鬼针草(Bidens pilosa Linn.)、一年蓬(Erigeron annuus (Linn.) Pers.)、佛甲草(Sedum lineare Thun)、凹叶景天(Sedum emarginatum Migo)、灰灰菜(Chenopodium album Linn.)和鼠麹草(Gnaphalium affine D. Don)也能大量富集Sb,并有很强耐受性。 (7) 研究区这种特殊的高Sb地质环境和人为活动的影响,导致表生环境中Sb的高度富集,造成农作物、水体中Sb含量极高,通过食物链和水体严重影响当地居民的身体健康。

其他摘要: Antimony is a typical toxic heavy metal. However, the studies on supergene geochemistry and pollution control for antimony are still insufficient, with respect to the fact that China is the major antimony producer in the world. Guizhou Province, in which large antimony deposits are distributed, is located in the Southwest China’s epithermal mineralized zone with high geochemical background baseline of Sb, and it is also located in the Southwest China’s karst zone, in which the karst landform develop intensively, thus, its entironment is fragile. As a result of extensive mining for antimony in Guizhou, the soil and water were suffered from serious Sb pollution. Therefore, it is significant to study the supergene geochemistry of Sb so as to understand its environmental effect and to seek for remediation approaches. This dissertation, taking the Banpo Antimony Mine in Guizhou as a case study, has aimed at the distribution, transfer, and enrichment of Sb in rocks, solid mine wastes, soils, waters, and plants in the antimony mine area, and at understanding the supergene geochemical processes of Sb,and evaluating acid rock drainage generation potential, and screening out new hyperaccumulators. The following findings were obtained: 1. The Banpo Antimony Mine area is a typical high Sb geochemical background region owing to Sb mineralization. Sb contents are high not only in ore minerals, but also in wall-rocks, which are far higher than the average content of Sb in upper crust. Stibnite is the main carrier and potential release source of antimony to the environment. 2. In solid wastes, the content of Sb is the highest in smelting residues, followed by waste rocks and tailings. The elements characteristic of waste rocks is similar with that of the wall-rocks, which suggests that the waste rocks have inherited the elements characteristic of wall-rocks. However, the elements characteristic of tailings is different from that of the wall-rocks, owing to the alteration during crashing and floating. The concentration mode of Sb is in the sequence middle layer> bottom layer> surface layer in tailings, which is similar to those of Fe and Al. The distribution mode is mainly controlled by redox condition, the effect of rainwater dripping and filtration, and adsorption mechanism of minerals containing Fe/Al. The distribution of Sb in the tailings showed the following order: residue fraction > carbonate fraction > organic/sulfide fraction > exchangeable fraction > Fe/Mn oxides fraction. The distribution of easily bioavailable Sb is the same with that of total Sb. 3. All mining waste rocks have potential to generate acid such that effective measures are expected to prevent acid rock drainage. The tailings have no potential to produce acid drainage, owing to soda lime mixed during smelting process and low S contents. However, the alkaline condition is helpful for activation and mobility of Sb in supergene environment. 4. The soils have been polluted seriously, the contents of Sb in soils are up to 51~7369 mg/kg in study area, and decrease gradually with depth in study area, and the Sb contents in bottom soils is similar with that in soils of control area. High geochemical background concentrations in outcropped rocks and in soils indicate that both the natural erosion or leaching of outcropped host rocks and soils associated with Sb mineralized area and the human activities contribute to the high antimony accumulations in surface soils. The distribution of Sb in the soils showed the following order: residue fraction > Fe/Mn oxides fraction> carbonate fraction> organic/sulfides fraction > exchangeable fraction. The transfer of Sb is correlated with As in soils. 5. The water type is SO4/HCO3-Ca in study area. Sb exists in the aquatic system as the dissolved fraction, the suspended fraction, and the sediment. The transfer process is controlled by absorption-desorption mechanism and stream process. There are different diffusion mechanisms between high water period and low water period. The aquatic pollution during high water period is more serious than that during low water period. The contents of Sb in sediments vary in the following sequence: residue fraction > carbonate fraction, Fe/Mn oxides fraction> exchageable fraction, organic/sulfides fraction. The behavior of Sb is strongly influenced by the mining and smelting activities. The sulphur isotopic tracing study found that 59% S in downstream water of Chahe River were contributed by mine, and illustrated that the water quality of downstream had been seriously affected by mining activities. 6. The uptake of Sb in soils is species-dependant and tissues-dependant. Generally, Sb contents in underground tissues of plants are higher than those of ground tissues, and decrease with the following order: root>leaf>stem. Antimony contents in crops decrease in the following sequence: Chinese cabbage > green cabbage > chilli and rice. The species of Chenopodium ambrosioides Linn. is identified as an Sb hyperaccumulator. The species of Bidens pilosa Linn., Erigeron annuus (Linn.) Pers., Sedum lineare Thun, Sedum emarginatum Migo, Chenopodium album Linn., and Gnaphalium affine D. Don are identified to accumulate Sb, and present strong tolerance to Sb, and they may be used as alternative plants for remediation on Sb-polluted soils. 7. This special high Sb contents in the local specific geoenvironment iampcted with human activities lead to Sb transfer and accumulation in the supergene environment, especially in crops and water, which would impact the local population health.