地幔副矿物和硫化物的热(PVT)状态方程研究

其他题名: PVT equation of state of accessory minerals of mantle and sulfide mineral

关键词: 高温高压 Pvt状态方程 同步辐射x射线衍射 地幔副矿物 硫化物

摘要: 矿物PVT状态方程是研究矿物在一定温压条件下的晶胞体积与温度、压力之间的关系,依据这个基本关系,可以了解矿物在高温高压下的密度、弹性、热膨胀等性质。矿物PVT状态方程的研究可以了解矿物在地球深部存在的结构状态,为进一步的理论计算提供基础的数据,其结果也可以与天然和人工地震的地震波反演的结果对比,对地球深部的地质作用过程、物质结构状态和组成进行限制。然而,目前矿物PVT状态方程的研究主要集中在氧化物矿物和上地幔主要矿物(橄榄石和辉石)及其高压相(瓦兹利石、林伍德石、方镁铁矿、Majorite、Mg-Perovskite、Ca-Perovskite)的研究上,对石榴石、尖晶石等地幔常见副矿物和硫化物矿物的PVT状态方程的研究很少。 作者在参与搭建并完善金刚石压腔外加温系统的基础上,利用北京同步辐射X射线衍射实验技术结合金刚石压腔外加温技术对天然铁铝榴石、锰铝榴石、铬尖晶石进行了PVT状态方程的研究,同时对闪锌矿、辰砂、方铅矿、辉钼矿、辉锑矿等硫化物矿物进行了相变及状态方程的研究。结合前人研究成果,讨论了类质同象置换对镁铝-铁铝系列石榴石、锰铝-铁铝系列石榴石、尖晶石和硫化物矿物相变及状态方程的影响。获得了以下研究结果: 1)镁铝-铁铝系列石榴石和锰铝-铁铝系列石榴石的体弹模量都随着铁铝榴石组分的增加而增大。其主要原因是在二价阳离子位置上Fe2+取代了Mg2+、Mn2+。在镁铝-铁铝榴石系列中Mg2+的共价键半径(1.36Å)要大于Fe2+的共价键半径(1.17Å),而Mg2+-O键长(2.270Å)与铁铝榴石中的Fe2+-O(2.299Å)键长基本相当。在锰铝-铁铝榴石系列中, 尽管Mn2+的共价键半径(1.17Å)与铁铝榴石中的Fe2+共价键半径(1.17Å)相等,但是Mn2+-O键长(2.326Å)大于Fe2+-O键长(2.299Å)。较小的键长和共价键半径将会增强离子间的结合力,从而具有较强的抗压缩能力,因此随铁铝榴石组分的增加,镁铝-铁铝榴石系列和锰铝-铁铝榴石系列具有较大的体弹模量。 2)首次获得了铬尖晶石((Mg0.6766Fe0.2808Na0.0073Ti0.0014)0.9661(Cr1.4874Al0.5367)2.0241O4)的体弹模量的温度导数。结合前人关于其他组分尖晶石的实验结果发现,尖晶石中在四面体位置上发生Fe2+-Mg2+置换对体弹模量的影响要大于在八面体位置上发生Cr3+-Al3+置换对体弹模量的影响。而造成铬尖晶石的体弹模量值比其他组分尖晶石的体弹模量值大的主要原因也是四面体位置上的Fe2+-Mg2+的类质置换。 3)依据获得的尖晶石和石榴石的状态方程计算了不同地幔岩模型(橄榄岩和榴辉岩模型)的密度值在上地幔温压条件下的变化情况。结果表明,在尖晶石二辉橄榄岩模型中尖晶石含量的改变(2%-10%)会引起较大的密度变化(2.2%);在石榴石二辉橄榄岩(石榴石含量14%-20%)和榴辉岩(石榴石含量37%-45%)模型中石榴石含量的变化几乎未引起其密度值的变化,但石榴石是这两种地幔岩模型中的重要组成矿物。 4)首次获得了辰砂的Cinnabar相、方铅矿的B33相、辉钼矿、辉锑矿体弹模量的温度导数和热膨胀系数。讨论了闪锌矿、辰砂、方铅矿的相变情况。 5)总结了锌的、汞的、铅的硫族化合物发生结构相变的规律。认为造成锌的、汞的、铅的硫族化合物的相变压力随阴离子原子序数的增加(S→Se→Te)而逐渐减小的原因是:元素周期表中相对较大原子序数的原子具有更多的核内电子,引起价电子及导带电子的有效位能相对变弱,引起电离能降低,因此在相对较低的压力下就容易发生结构相变。 6)分析了ZnS中Fe2+替代Zn2+、Sb2S3-Bi2S3、MoS2-WS2以及同族相同结构不同组分的简单硫化物矿物的阴、阳离子对体弹模量值的影响。认为简单硫化物矿物的体弹模量值取决于阴、阳离子的离子半径、电负性以及键长。

其他摘要: Pressure-volume-temperature equation of state of minerals is the research on the relationship among cell volume, temperature and pressure of minerals under certain temperature and pressure. Based on this relationship, we can learn the density, elasticity and thermal expansion of minerals under certain temperature and pressure. The research of PVT equation of state of minerals can help us to understand the state of minerals in the Earth's interior, and can provides a basic data for further theoretical calculation. The results of the PVT equation of state of minerals can also be compared with the inversion of the natural and artificial seismic waves, and help us to understand the geological process, material structure and composition of Earth's interior. However, up to now, the PVT equation of state studies are focused on oxide minerals, the major minerals of upper mantle (olivine and pyroxene) and their high pressure phases (wadsleyit, ringwoodite magnesio-wüstite, majorite, Mg-perovskite, Ca-perovskite). There are very little PVT equation of state researches concerning the accessory minerals of upper mantle (garnet, spinel) and sulfide minerals. The author participated in the construction of the outside heating system of the diamond anvil cell and improved it. And on the basis of the outside heating system of the diamond anvil cell device and in situ high temperature and high pressure energy dispersive and angle dispersive X-ray diffractions source, author studied the PVT equation of state of natural almandine, spessartine, chromium spinel, and sphalerite, cinnabar, galenite, molybdenite, stibnite. According to the results of those studies, combined with previous experimental datas, we discussed the effect of the isomorphous substitution on the equation of state in the pyrope-almandine, spessartine-almandine, and spinel. In addition, we also analyzed the effect of the isomorphous substitution on the phase transition and equation of state in sulfide mineral. The experimental results show that: 1. The bulk modulus of pyrope-almandine and spessartine-almandine increases with the composition of almandine increasing. From the subsequent analysis, the Fe2+-Mg2+ and Fe2+-Mn2+ substitution in bivalent ion site is the main factor. For pyrope-almandine, the comparison of the Fe2+ covalent radius (1.17Å) in almandine and the Mg2+ (1.36Å) in pyrope has relatively larger covalent radius. Furthermore, the bond length of Mg2+-O (2.270Å) in pyrope and the bond length of Fe2+-O (2.299Å) in almandine are similar. For spessartine-almandine, the Mn2+ covalent radius (1.17Å) of spessartine is equal to the Fe2+ covalent radius (1.17Å) of almandine, but the Mn2+-O (2.326Å) in spessartine is larger than the bond length of Fe2+-O (2.299Å) in almandine. A smaller covalent radius and bond length can enhance the binding force between ions, enhancing anti-compression capacity of material, thereby, increasing the material's elastic modulus. Therefore, the bulk moduli of pyrope-almandine and spessartine-almandine increase with the increasing of almandine composition. 2. The temperature derivative of the bulk modulus of chromium spinel ((Mg0.6766Fe0.2808Na0.0073Ti0.0014)0.9661(Cr1.4874Al0.5367)2.0241O4) is obtained for the first time. A comparison of the elastic parameters in this work and previous results reveals that the responsibility for bulk modulus of Fe2+-Mg2+ substitution in tetrahedral site is more than Cr3+-Al3+ substitution in octahedral site. And the main factor of the relatively large bulk modulus of the natural chromium spinel is the substitution of Fe2+ to Mg2+ in the tetrahedral site. 3. According to the PVT equation of state of spinel and garnet, we calculated the change of the density of different components of pyrolite under different temperature and pressure conditions of the upper mantle. The results show that the change of components of spinel (2%-10%) can result in the large difference of densities in spinel iherzolite (2.2%). In garnet iherzolite (garnet: 14%-20%) and eclogite (garnet: 37%-45%), the change of components of garnet have resulted in little change of density, because garnet is an important components in the garnet iherzolite and eclogite. 4. The temperature derivative of the bulk modulus and thermal expansivity coefficient of cinnabar phase of cinnabar, B33 phase of galena, molybdenite, and stibnite are obtained for the first time. We also discussed the phase change of the sphalerite, cinnabar, and galena. 5. Summarized the phase change of zinc chalcogenides, mercury chalcogenides and lead chalcogenides. The reason of the phase transition pressure of zinc chalcogenide, mercury chalcogenide, lead chalcogenide decreases with the increasing of anion atomic number(S→Se→Te) is that the relatively larger atomic number in the same group of the periodic table has a larger number of core electrons, so that the effective potential for the valence and conduction electrons becomes weaker, leading to the ionization energy of the conduction electrons for the heavier atom, therefore, the phase transition can occur in lower pressure. 6. The author analyzes the effects of anions and cations of Zn0.76Fe0.23S, Sb2S3-Bi2S3, MoS2-WS2 and the different composition of simple sulfide mineral with the same structure on the elastic modulus. The elastic modulus of the simple sulfide mineral depend on the the ionic radius, electronegativity and bond length between anion and cation.