硅酸盐细菌(GY92菌株)对两种含钾硅酸盐矿物的解钾作用研究

Keyword: 微生物矿物学 生物矿物学 交叉学科 矿物 微生物 硅酸盐细菌 钾长石 伊利石 解钾作用 机理 细菌-矿物复合体 溶蚀作用 综合效应 生物肥料

Abstract: 本文以研究硅酸盐细菌解钾作用为目的,介绍了微生物矿物学研究与应用概况、微生物与矿物的相互作用、土壤中钾的利用、土壤钾的主要状态及其相互转化,作者用矿物学与微生物学相结合的方法,分析了几种典型土壤的含钾矿物类型、试验用矿物材料的矿物学特征,细菌-矿物复合体的形成与特性,以及硅酸盐细菌GY92菌株的生物学特性,借助X-射线衍射、电子显微镜观察及化学分析手段,探讨了硅酸盐细菌GY92菌株对钾长石、伊利石的解钾作用机理等问题。全文主要内容包括:1.讨论微生物与矿物之间的关系;简述微生物矿物学的研究内容及发展概况,介绍有关微生物矿物学的部分应用成果;2.利用X-射线衍射手段分析几种典型土壤的含钾矿物类型及含量,并对所选矿物试样的矿物学特征进行了分析;3.采用微生物学试验方法研究硅酸盐细菌GY92菌株的生物学特性以及细菌-矿物复合体的形成及特性,通过这项研究为细菌对矿物的解钾作用分析选定和设计了恰当的实验手段及分析方法;4.采用高分辨电子显微镜(配备能谱仪)观察GY92菌株对钾长石,伊利石试样表面的溶蚀作用,并用X-射线衍射分析以及化学分析手段检测GY92菌株对具不同晶体结构矿物的作用效果;5.作者在附件1中采用GY92菌剂进行了初步的田间对比实验,在附件2中研究了GY92菌株产生的结瘤因子类似物。本项研究所取得的主要成果和认识如下:1.选择土壤中常见的矿物钾长石和伊利石作为实验对象,采用矿物学与微生物学相结合的手段来研究硅酸盐细菌的解钾作用机理问题,这种思路和所选用的研究方法在目前尚未见报道,作者在该项研究中的思路和所选用的研究方法对一些涉及有关细菌与矿物相互作用等问题(如细菌冶金等)的解决具有借鉴意义;2.提出细菌-矿物复合体的概念,并证明该复合体对无机离子及有机酸具有较强的吸附作用,从而为解释硅酸盐细菌对矿物的破坏作用奠定了基础;3.作者在该项研究中设计了一种分析方法,即硅酸盐细菌解钾后,如何处理培养液以便正确测定其中钾离子的浓度;4.采用高分辨电子显微镜(配备能谱仪)首次观察到细菌对矿物试样表面的溶蚀作用,用X-射线衍射分析以及化学分析手段检测GY92菌株对具不同晶体结构矿物的作用效果,并提出硅酸盐细菌对具不同晶体结构的矿物表现出作用强弱或快慢的明显差异上;5.提出硅酸盐细菌对含钾硅酸盐矿物解钾作用的综合效应的看法,从而从微生物矿物学的角度解释了硅酸盐细菌的解钾作用问题;6.作者以初步的田间对比证实GY92菌剂对农作物生长的有益作用(见附件1),并得出GY92菌株可产生结瘤因子类似物的证据(见附件2)。显然,本文的结论为硅酸盐细菌菌剂在农业生产上的利用以及硅酸盐细菌与其他有益微生物混和制成复合生物肥料的使用提供了理论依据。

Other Abstract: This paper focuses on the study of the function of silicate bacteria (GY92 strain) in releasing potassium from two kinds of potassium bearing minerals. The contents of this paper are divided into seven chapters. The title of Chapter 1 is "The Action of microbes on minerals". This chapter briefly introduces the relationships between microbes and minerals, micro-biomineralogy as a discipline and its application. The writer stresses the significance of micro-biomineralogy, and the use of this interdisciplinary approach to solve or understand many problems that occur in nature. In Chapter 2, "Potassium is the soil and mineral composition in several kinds of typical soils", the physiological function of potassium in plants, and the status of soil potassium and its interchangeability are summarized. The writer analyses the mineral composition of five kinds of typical soils in Guizhou Province by X-ray diffraction. The results show that feldspar and illit are the main potassium bearing minerals in soil.For this reason, feldspar and illit are chosen as experimental materials. That is to say, the role of silicate bacteria in the release of potassium in soil can be approximated by their activity on feldspar and illit minerals, which simplifies the complicated study of potassium releasing in soil. "Experimental findings regarding the mineralogical features of mineral potassium use" are introduced in Chapter 3. Two specimens of feldspar (KS-1 and KS-2) and two of illit (JS-2 and JS-5) are analysed using mineralogy principles and methods. In the last part of this chapter, the crystal structure of feldspar and illit are introduced. Results of mineralogical analyses indicate that the sites of potassium in different minerals are distinct. Thus, illit and feldspar supply different structural environments for study of the bacterial release of potassium from minerals. Chapter 4, "Isolation, determination and biological characteristics of the silicate bacteria strain GY92", is used to introduce the general aspects of progress in research related to silicate bacteria research, and to introduce the methods for their isolation and determination of them. The writer studies the biological features, such as the bacterial physio-chemical characteristics and esterase iso-enzymes. These characteristics are useful for species identification. The exo-polysaccharides of the bacteria were extracted and analysed too. "The Formation and characteristics of bacteria-mineral complexes" is the title of chapter 5, which describes the formation of bacteria-mineral complexes under different conditions of carbon and mineral resource availability. The results suggests that sucrose and maltose are the best carbon nutrition sources and illit is the best mineral for use in experimental conditions. Further experiments showed that complex processes to provide these bacteria with a very strong ability to absorb organic acids and inorganic ions. Chapter 6 is about "the function of silicate bacteria on feldspar and illit mineral powder". In this chapter, the writer devises a new method to determinate the potassium content of a bacterial medium in order to detect GY92 release of potassium from illit and feldspar powders. The bacteria release potassium more readily from illit than feldspar. Through electron microscope observations, the surface erosion of minerals by bacteria is observed, which has given us direct evidence about the disruption of mineral structure by bacteria. In addition,the writer uses X-ray diffraction to study the change of different mineral contents after bacterial erosion, which shows that bacteria possess preferences so that they prefer disrupt secondary clayey minerals under conditions where many kinds of minerals exist together. In the last chapter, "the Preliminary knowledge on the mechanisms of potassium release by silicate bacteria" is reviewed. The writer proposes a comprehensive view about potassium release, by the bacteria, from feldspar and illit following from the experimental results presented in this paper and theoretical analyses. The elements of the comprehensive theory can be described briefly as follow: (1) In the process of bacterial reproduction, bacterial surface polysaccharides combine with the mineral powders and form bacterial-mineral complexes; (2) The growth of bacteria and increase of organic substances in the medium elicit erosion of mineral surfaces which usually happens in the weak parts of minerals; (3) After a period of erosion, some small mineral particles combine tightly with bacterial organic substance,s increasing the surface contact between bacteria and mineral; (4) Because of the absorption features of the bacteria-mineral complex, the distinct physio-chemical changes in the micro-environment will happen in this complex, which leads to chemical degradation of the minerals in the complex; (5) With the development of erosion and degradation, part of the mineral crystal lattice is subjected to deformation or disruption which leads to potassium release; (6) Clearly, bacterially active absorption enhances potassium release; (7) Bacteria possess different effects for minerals which not only occur in minerals with different crystal structures but also in different parts of mineral surfaces of the same crystal structure; (8) For the stratified structure of silicate minerals, bacteria can increase the distance between mineral strata, facilitating the release of potassium from illit, in contrast to feldspar. In Appendix 1, "Preliminary application and dissemination of silicate bacteria inoculants", the writer briefly introduces the concepts and developmental trends of microbial fertilizers and sums up the application of bacterial inocula in China, including the preliminary application of silicate bacteria inoculants. In the last section of this chapter, the effects of the silicate bacteria GY92 in some kinds of crop fields are briefly described. Most experimental results showed that silicate bacteria, as an inoculum, can increase crop yields, and improve crop quality. In Appendix 2, the writer gives the evidence for the production of chemical compounds analogous to nod factor (produced by rhizobia in the course of nodulation) by the silicate bacteria GY92. Potassium fertilizer is in short supply in China, where there is a lack of soluble potash resources. However, there is a considerable resource of insoluble potassium resources in the soil. Most of these kinds of potassium exist in aluminate silicate minerals from which potassium can not be absorbed directly by plants. It seems that ways may exist to provide the release of significant amounts of potassium from soil minerals. The ecology and function of potassium release in soil by microbes is very complicated, and is related to mineralogy, microbiology, biochemistry and pedology. The writer uses the combination of mineralogy and microbiology and the knowledge of other subject to demonstrate and elucidate the problem, and to develop an improved understanding of it. This research approach may serve as a general model of a fully integrated approach for other similar studies. The writer sincerely thanks Professors Fu Pinqiu, Mo Deming, Chen Feng and Huang Bojun et al. for their diligent instruction. Many experts in the Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Institute of Biology, Guizhou Academy of Sciences also have provided important assistance to me. The writer must give thanks to the researchers whose articles were cited in this paper. Finally, I appreciate the beneficial discussion, instruction and correction of this article and appendix 2 by Dr. Professor Donald L. Smith, Macdonald Campus, McGill University, Canada.