高温高压下地球深部物质弹性波速测量技术研究和应用

Alternative Title: The Study and Its Application on Elastic Velocities Measurement Method of Earth's interior Materials at High Temperature and High Pressure

Keyword: 高温高压 弹性波速 蛇纹石 波速测量

Abstract: 岩石、矿物的弹性波速对地球的地震波速度进行物质成分和晶体结构的解释是十分关键的.该次论文工作的目的是在YJ-3000六面顶压机原有弹性波速测量技术的基础上建立一套P波和S波的弹性波速测量的新方法,可以在模拟地球上地幔的高温高压条件下获取物质的弹性参数.通过对超声学的基本概念的引入和超声测量基本技术的分析,特别是超声探头的采用,结合超声测量中透射法和反射法各自的优点,创造性提出了透射-反射联用的新方法.该方法的使用可以达到较高的走时测量精度,避免了温度和压力梯度对高温高压下弹性波波速测量的影响,同时还结束了多年来该压机上不能进行S波波速测量的历史.采用该方法在高压或同时高温高压下对不同的样品进行了弹性波速的测定,测量结果与前人相同样品的数据吻合得较好,表明了这种新方法的可行性和可靠性.

Other Abstract: Elastic velocities of rocks and minerals are essential for the interpretation of seismic velocity with the earth in terms of chemical composition and crystal structure. The goal of this thesis is to establish a new method for P-wave and S-wave velocities measurement on YJ-3000 Press, in which elastic properties of materials under condition similar to upper mantle could be obtained. By introducing the basic concepts of Ultrasonics and analysis of traditional ultrasonic measurement technique, in particular with the using of ultrasonic probes, a novel transmission-reflection combined method is proposed in a creative way by integrate the advantages of the two traditional methods. The high accuracy of travel time measurement could be reached with this new method, the influence to velocity measurement by gradients of pressure and temperature could be well solved. By the way, the incapability of S-wave measurement on this Press for many years finished. By using this new method to measure elastic velocities of different samples under high pressure and high temperature, acquired consistent data with previous study for same samples, which demonstrates the feasibility and reliability of this new method. During the study of elastic velocities of iron under high pressure (0-3GPa), it found that the measurement with reflection method could reach a high accuracy and shear modulus change rapidly during a - £ phase change. Applying the new method to elastic measurement of serpentine under high pressure and high temperature, the phenomena of amplitude oscillation of shear wave was observed during the dehydration of serpentine. The establishment and initiatory application of this new measurement method shows that it is feasible to study elastic velocities and equation of state of widely earth's interior materials in advance under high pressure and high temperature.